Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Lamar Advertising raises quarterly dividend 3.13% to $1.65

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG Updated

    • LAMR Lamar Advertising Company (NASDAQ), Class A common stock, $0.001 par value, USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Sep 1, 2026, Lamar Advertising (LAMR) declared a quarterly dividend of $1.65 per share, up 3.13% from the prior $1.60, payable Sep 30, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 21, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 21, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $6.60 per share, a 4.37% forward yield based on the Sep 1, 2026 close of $151.08.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Declaration dateLAMRSep 1, 2026GNG data
    Dividend per shareLAMR$1.65GNG data · USD
    Source evidence
    dividend of $1.65 per share
    Payment dateLAMRSep 30, 2026Reported
    Source evidence
    payable on September 30, 2026
    Record dateLAMRSep 21, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateLAMRSep 21, 2026GNG data
    Distribution type (GNG classification)LAMRRegular
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)LAMRQuarterly (4 per year)
    Prior comparable paymentLAMR$1.60GNG data · USD
    Closing priceLAMR$151.08GNG data · USD
    Price dateLAMRSep 1, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend3.13%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 1.65; prior = 1.6

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$6.60

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 1.65; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield4.37%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 6.6; close = 151.08

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Lamar Advertising dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Lamar Advertising prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Lamar Advertising closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    4. Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1 filed Sep 1, 2026

      Lamar Advertising Company. Issuer announcement filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission

      8-K · 0001193125-26-378592 · d81164dex991.htm

      Filed

    Corrections

    1. Revision 2,

      Updated to reflect verified source evidence.

    Continue researching