Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Landstar System raises quarterly dividend 10.00% to $0.44

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • LSTR Landstar System Inc (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 27, 2026, Landstar System (LSTR) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.44 per share, up 10.00% from the prior $0.40, payable Sep 9, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 18, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 18, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.76 per share, a 0.92% forward yield based on the Jul 27, 2026 close of $191.63.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareLSTR$0.44GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateLSTRJul 27, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateLSTRAug 18, 2026GNG data
    Record dateLSTRAug 18, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateLSTRSep 9, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)LSTRQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)LSTRRegular
    Prior comparable paymentLSTR$0.40GNG data · USD
    Closing priceLSTR$191.63GNG data · USD
    Price dateLSTRJul 27, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend10.00%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.44; prior = 0.4

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.76

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.44; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield0.92%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.76; close = 191.63

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Landstar System dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Landstar System closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Landstar System prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching