Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Martin Marietta Materials raises quarterly dividend 1.20% to $0.84

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • MLM Martin Marietta Materials Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 13, 2026, Martin Marietta Materials (MLM) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.84 per share, up 1.20% from the prior $0.83, payable Sep 30, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 1, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 1, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $3.36 per share, a 0.62% forward yield based on the Aug 13, 2026 close of $544.76.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareMLM$0.84GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateMLMAug 13, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateMLMSep 1, 2026GNG data
    Record dateMLMSep 1, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateMLMSep 30, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)MLMQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)MLMRegular
    Prior comparable paymentMLM$0.83GNG data · USD
    Closing priceMLM$544.76GNG data · USD
    Price dateMLMAug 13, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend1.20%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.84; prior = 0.83

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$3.36

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.84; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield0.62%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 3.36; close = 544.76

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Martin Marietta Materials dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Martin Marietta Materials prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Martin Marietta Materials closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching