Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    McDonald’s raises quarterly dividend 3.76% to $1.93

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • MCD McDonald’s Corporation (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Sep 17, 2026, McDonald’s (MCD) declared a quarterly dividend of $1.93 per share, up 3.76% from the prior $1.86, payable Dec 15, 2026, to shareholders of record on Dec 1, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Dec 1, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $7.72 per share, a 3.11% forward yield based on the Sep 17, 2026 close of $248.48.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareMCD$1.93GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateMCDSep 17, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateMCDDec 1, 2026GNG data
    Record dateMCDDec 1, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateMCDDec 15, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)MCDQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)MCDRegular
    Prior comparable paymentMCD$1.86GNG data · USD
    Closing priceMCD$248.48GNG data · USD
    Price dateMCDSep 17, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend3.76%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 1.93; prior = 1.86

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$7.72

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 1.93; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield3.11%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 7.72; close = 248.48

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. McDonald’s dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. McDonald’s prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. McDonald’s closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

      • MCDMcDonald’s Corporation

        Consumer Cyclical

        Last price
        McDonald’s declares $1.86 quarterly dividend

        On Jul 23, 2026, McDonald’s (MCD) declared a quarterly dividend of $1.86 per share payable Sep 16, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 1, 2026.

        Dividend
        $1.86
        Cadence
        Quarterly (4 per year)
        Forward yield
        2.83%2.83% yield on the Jul 23, 2026 close
        Ex-date
        Sep 1, 2026

        Dividends · GNG brief · Historical

      Continue researching