Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    MDU Resources Group raises quarterly dividend 3.57% to $0.145

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • MDU MDU Resources Group Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 13, 2026, MDU Resources Group (MDU) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.145 per share, up 3.57% from the prior $0.14, payable Oct 1, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 10, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 10, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $0.58 per share, a 2.86% forward yield based on the Aug 13, 2026 close of $20.29.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareMDU$0.145GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateMDUAug 13, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateMDUSep 10, 2026GNG data
    Record dateMDUSep 10, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateMDUOct 1, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)MDUQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)MDURegular
    Prior comparable paymentMDU$0.14GNG data · USD
    Closing priceMDU$20.29GNG data · USD
    Price dateMDUAug 13, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend3.57%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.145; prior = 0.14

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$0.58

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.145; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.86%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 0.58; close = 20.29

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. MDU Resources Group dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. MDU Resources Group closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. MDU Resources Group prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching