Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Mercantile Bank raises quarterly dividend 2.56% to $0.40

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • MBWM Mercantile Bank Corporation (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 16, 2026, Mercantile Bank (MBWM) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.40 per share, up 2.56% from the prior $0.39, payable Sep 16, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 4, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 4, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.60 per share, a 2.72% forward yield based on the Jul 16, 2026 close of $58.75.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareMBWM$0.40GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateMBWMJul 16, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateMBWMSep 4, 2026GNG data
    Record dateMBWMSep 4, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateMBWMSep 16, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)MBWMQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)MBWMRegular
    Prior comparable paymentMBWM$0.39GNG data · USD
    Closing priceMBWM$58.75GNG data · USD
    Price dateMBWMJul 16, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend2.56%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.4; prior = 0.39

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.60

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.4; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.72%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.6; close = 58.75

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Mercantile Bank closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Mercantile Bank dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Mercantile Bank prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching