Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Mid Penn Bancorp raises quarterly dividend 4.55% to $0.23

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • MPB Mid Penn Bancorp (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 22, 2026, Mid Penn Bancorp (MPB) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.23 per share, up 4.55% from the prior $0.22, payable Aug 14, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 3, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 3, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $0.92 per share, a 2.64% forward yield based on the Jul 22, 2026 close of $34.89.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareMPB$0.23GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateMPBJul 22, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateMPBAug 3, 2026GNG data
    Record dateMPBAug 3, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateMPBAug 14, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)MPBQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)MPBRegular
    Prior comparable paymentMPB$0.22GNG data · USD
    Closing priceMPB$34.89GNG data · USD
    Price dateMPBJul 22, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend4.55%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.23; prior = 0.22

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$0.92

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.23; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.64%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 0.92; close = 34.89

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Mid Penn Bancorp closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Mid Penn Bancorp dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Mid Penn Bancorp prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching