Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Midland States Bancorp raises quarterly dividend 3.13% to $0.33

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • MSBI Midland States Bancorp, Inc. (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 4, 2026, Midland States Bancorp (MSBI) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.33 per share, up 3.13% from the prior $0.32, payable Aug 21, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 14, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 14, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.32 per share, a 3.82% forward yield based on the Aug 4, 2026 close of $34.53.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareMSBI$0.33GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateMSBIAug 4, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateMSBIAug 14, 2026GNG data
    Record dateMSBIAug 14, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateMSBIAug 21, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)MSBIQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)MSBIRegular
    Prior comparable paymentMSBI$0.32GNG data · USD
    Closing priceMSBI$34.53GNG data · USD
    Price dateMSBIAug 4, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend3.13%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.33; prior = 0.32

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.32

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.33; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield3.82%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.32; close = 34.53

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Midland States Bancorp closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Midland States Bancorp dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Midland States Bancorp prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching