Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Morgan Stanley raises quarterly dividend 15.00% to $1.15

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • MS Morgan Stanley (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 15, 2026, Morgan Stanley (MS) declared a quarterly dividend of $1.15 per share, up 15.00% from the prior $1.00, payable Aug 14, 2026, to shareholders of record on Jul 31, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Jul 31, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $4.60 per share, a 2.01% forward yield based on the Jul 15, 2026 close of $228.55.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareMS$1.15GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateMSJul 15, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateMSJul 31, 2026GNG data
    Record dateMSJul 31, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateMSAug 14, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)MSQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)MSRegular
    Prior comparable paymentMS$1.00GNG data · USD
    Closing priceMS$228.55GNG data · USD
    Price dateMSJul 15, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend15.00%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 1.15; prior = 1

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$4.60

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 1.15; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.01%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 4.6; close = 228.55

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Morgan Stanley dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Morgan Stanley closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Morgan Stanley prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching