Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Murphy USA raises quarterly dividend 1.56% to $0.65

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • MUSA Murphy USA Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 13, 2026, Murphy USA (MUSA) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.65 per share, up 1.56% from the prior $0.64, payable Sep 3, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 24, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 24, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $2.60 per share, a 0.46% forward yield based on the Aug 13, 2026 close of $563.16.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareMUSA$0.65GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateMUSAAug 13, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateMUSAAug 24, 2026GNG data
    Record dateMUSAAug 24, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateMUSASep 3, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)MUSAQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)MUSARegular
    Prior comparable paymentMUSA$0.64GNG data · USD
    Closing priceMUSA$563.16GNG data · USD
    Price dateMUSAAug 13, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend1.56%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.65; prior = 0.64

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$2.60

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.65; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield0.46%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 2.6; close = 563.16

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Murphy USA prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Murphy USA closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Murphy USA dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching