Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    NewJersey Resources raises quarterly dividend 5.26% to $0.50

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • NJR NewJersey Resources Corporation (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Sep 10, 2026, NewJersey Resources (NJR) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.50 per share, up 5.26% from the prior $0.475, payable Oct 1, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 24, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 24, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $2.00 per share, a 3.75% forward yield based on the Sep 10, 2026 close of $53.34.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareNJR$0.50GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateNJRSep 10, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateNJRSep 24, 2026GNG data
    Record dateNJRSep 24, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateNJROct 1, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)NJRQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)NJRRegular
    Prior comparable paymentNJR$0.475GNG data · USD
    Closing priceNJR$53.34GNG data · USD
    Price dateNJRSep 10, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend5.26%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.5; prior = 0.475

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$2.00

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.5; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield3.75%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 2; close = 53.34

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. NewJersey Resources dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. NewJersey Resources prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. NewJersey Resources closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching