Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Nordson raises quarterly dividend 14.63% to $0.94

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • NDSN Nordson Corporation (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 27, 2026, Nordson (NDSN) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.94 per share, up 14.63% from the prior $0.82, payable Oct 2, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 10, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 10, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $3.76 per share, a 1.14% forward yield based on the Aug 27, 2026 close of $330.84.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareNDSN$0.94GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateNDSNAug 27, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateNDSNSep 10, 2026GNG data
    Record dateNDSNSep 10, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateNDSNOct 2, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)NDSNQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)NDSNRegular
    Prior comparable paymentNDSN$0.82GNG data · USD
    Closing priceNDSN$330.84GNG data · USD
    Price dateNDSNAug 27, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend14.63%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.94; prior = 0.82

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$3.76

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.94; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield1.14%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 3.76; close = 330.84

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Nordson closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Nordson prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Nordson dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching