Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    North European Oil Royalty Trust raises quarterly dividend 18.18% to $0.26

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • NRT North European Oil Royalty Trust (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 30, 2026, North European Oil Royalty Trust (NRT) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.26 per share, up 18.18% from the prior $0.22, payable Aug 31, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 17, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 17, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.04 per share, a 11.72% forward yield based on the Jul 30, 2026 close of $8.87.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareNRT$0.26GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateNRTJul 30, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateNRTAug 17, 2026GNG data
    Record dateNRTAug 17, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateNRTAug 31, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)NRTQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)NRTRegular
    Prior comparable paymentNRT$0.22GNG data · USD
    Closing priceNRT$8.87GNG data · USD
    Price dateNRTJul 30, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend18.18%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.26; prior = 0.22

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.04

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.26; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield11.72%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.04; close = 8.87

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. North European Oil Royalty Trust dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. North European Oil Royalty Trust prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. North European Oil Royalty Trust closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching