Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Northern Trust (NTRS) raises quarterly dividend 10.00% to $0.88

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • NTRS Northern Trust (NTRS) (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 21, 2026, Northern Trust (NTRS) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.88 per share, up 10.00% from the prior $0.80, payable Oct 1, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 4, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 4, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $3.52 per share, a 1.90% forward yield based on the Jul 21, 2026 close of $185.06.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareNTRS$0.88GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateNTRSJul 21, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateNTRSSep 4, 2026GNG data
    Record dateNTRSSep 4, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateNTRSOct 1, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)NTRSQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)NTRSRegular
    Prior comparable paymentNTRS$0.80GNG data · USD
    Closing priceNTRS$185.06GNG data · USD
    Price dateNTRSJul 21, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend10.00%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.88; prior = 0.8

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$3.52

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.88; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield1.90%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 3.52; close = 185.06

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Northern Trust prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Northern Trust closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Northern Trust dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching