Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Northwest Natural Gas Co raises quarterly dividend 1.52% to $0.50

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • NWN Northwest Natural Gas Co (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Oct 8, 2026, Northwest Natural Gas Co (NWN) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.50 per share, up 1.52% from the prior $0.4925, payable Nov 13, 2026, to shareholders of record on Oct 30, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Oct 30, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $2.00 per share, a 4.18% forward yield based on the Oct 8, 2026 close of $47.80.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareNWN$0.50GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateNWNOct 8, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateNWNOct 30, 2026GNG data
    Record dateNWNOct 30, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateNWNNov 13, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)NWNQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)NWNRegular
    Prior comparable paymentNWN$0.4925GNG data · USD
    Closing priceNWN$47.80GNG data · USD
    Price dateNWNOct 8, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend1.52%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.5; prior = 0.4925

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$2.00

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.5; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield4.18%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 2; close = 47.8

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Northwest Natural Gas Co dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Northwest Natural Gas Co prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Northwest Natural Gas Co closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching