Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Philip Morris International raises quarterly dividend 8.84% to $1.60

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • PM Philip Morris International Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Sep 18, 2026, Philip Morris International (PM) declared a quarterly dividend of $1.60 per share, up 8.84% from the prior $1.47, payable Oct 26, 2026, to shareholders of record on Oct 2, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Oct 2, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $6.40 per share, a 3.39% forward yield based on the Sep 18, 2026 close of $188.62.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per sharePM$1.60GNG data · USD
    Declaration datePMSep 18, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend datePMOct 2, 2026GNG data
    Record datePMOct 2, 2026GNG data
    Payment datePMOct 26, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)PMQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)PMRegular
    Prior comparable paymentPM$1.47GNG data · USD
    Closing pricePM$188.62GNG data · USD
    Price datePMSep 18, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend8.84%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 1.6; prior = 1.47

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$6.40

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 1.6; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield3.39%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 6.4; close = 188.62

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Philip Morris International prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Philip Morris International dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Philip Morris International closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching