Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    PPG Industries raises quarterly dividend 4.23% to $0.74

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • PPG PPG Industries Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 16, 2026, PPG Industries (PPG) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.74 per share, up 4.23% from the prior $0.71, payable Sep 11, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 10, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 10, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $2.96 per share, a 2.49% forward yield based on the Jul 16, 2026 close of $118.68.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per sharePPG$0.74GNG data · USD
    Declaration datePPGJul 16, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend datePPGAug 10, 2026GNG data
    Record datePPGAug 10, 2026GNG data
    Payment datePPGSep 11, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)PPGQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)PPGRegular
    Prior comparable paymentPPG$0.71GNG data · USD
    Closing pricePPG$118.68GNG data · USD
    Price datePPGJul 16, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend4.23%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.74; prior = 0.71

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$2.96

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.74; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.49%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 2.96; close = 118.68

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. PPG Industries closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. PPG Industries prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. PPG Industries dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching