Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Quaker Chemical raises quarterly dividend 4.33% to $0.53

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • KWR Quaker Chemical Corporation (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 29, 2026, Quaker Chemical (KWR) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.53 per share, up 4.33% from the prior $0.508, payable Oct 30, 2026, to shareholders of record on Oct 16, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Oct 16, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $2.12 per share, a 1.42% forward yield based on the Jul 29, 2026 close of $148.79.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareKWR$0.53GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateKWRJul 29, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateKWROct 16, 2026GNG data
    Record dateKWROct 16, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateKWROct 30, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)KWRQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)KWRRegular
    Prior comparable paymentKWR$0.508GNG data · USD
    Closing priceKWR$148.79GNG data · USD
    Price dateKWRJul 29, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend4.33%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.53; prior = 0.508

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$2.12

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.53; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield1.42%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 2.12; close = 148.79

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Quaker Chemical closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Quaker Chemical dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Quaker Chemical prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching