Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Republic Services raises quarterly dividend 7.20% to $0.67

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • RSG Republic Services Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 28, 2026, Republic Services (RSG) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.67 per share, up 7.20% from the prior $0.625, payable Oct 15, 2026, to shareholders of record on Oct 2, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Oct 2, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $2.68 per share, a 1.24% forward yield based on the Jul 28, 2026 close of $216.63.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareRSG$0.67GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateRSGJul 28, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateRSGOct 2, 2026GNG data
    Record dateRSGOct 2, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateRSGOct 15, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)RSGQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)RSGRegular
    Prior comparable paymentRSG$0.625GNG data · USD
    Closing priceRSG$216.63GNG data · USD
    Price dateRSGJul 28, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend7.20%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.67; prior = 0.625

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$2.68

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.67; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield1.24%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 2.68; close = 216.63

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Republic Services closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Republic Services dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Republic Services prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching