Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    ResMed raises quarterly dividend 10.00% to $0.66

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • RMD ResMed Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 6, 2026, ResMed (RMD) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.66 per share, up 10.00% from the prior $0.60, payable Sep 24, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 20, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 20, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $2.64 per share, a 1.18% forward yield based on the Aug 6, 2026 close of $223.24.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareRMD$0.66GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateRMDAug 6, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateRMDAug 20, 2026GNG data
    Record dateRMDAug 20, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateRMDSep 24, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)RMDQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)RMDRegular
    Prior comparable paymentRMD$0.60GNG data · USD
    Closing priceRMD$223.24GNG data · USD
    Price dateRMDAug 6, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend10.00%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.66; prior = 0.6

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$2.64

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.66; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield1.18%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 2.64; close = 223.24

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. ResMed closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. ResMed dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. ResMed prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching