Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Southern California Bancorp raises quarterly dividend 20.00% to $0.12

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • BCAL Southern California Bancorp (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 23, 2026, Southern California Bancorp (BCAL) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.12 per share, up 20.00% from the prior $0.10, payable Oct 15, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 21, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 21, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $0.48 per share, a 2.31% forward yield based on the Jul 23, 2026 close of $20.75.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareBCAL$0.12GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateBCALJul 23, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateBCALSep 21, 2026GNG data
    Record dateBCALSep 21, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateBCALOct 15, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)BCALQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)BCALRegular
    Prior comparable paymentBCAL$0.10GNG data · USD
    Closing priceBCAL$20.75GNG data · USD
    Price dateBCALJul 23, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend20.00%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.12; prior = 0.1

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$0.48

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.12; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.31%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 0.48; close = 20.75

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Southern California Bancorp prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Southern California Bancorp closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Southern California Bancorp dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching