Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Stanley Black & Decker raises quarterly dividend 1.20% to $0.84

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • SWK Stanley Black & Decker Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 23, 2026, Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.84 per share, up 1.20% from the prior $0.83, payable Sep 22, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 8, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 8, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $3.36 per share, a 3.84% forward yield based on the Jul 23, 2026 close of $87.41.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareSWK$0.84GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateSWKJul 23, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateSWKSep 8, 2026GNG data
    Record dateSWKSep 8, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateSWKSep 22, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)SWKQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)SWKRegular
    Prior comparable paymentSWK$0.83GNG data · USD
    Closing priceSWK$87.41GNG data · USD
    Price dateSWKJul 23, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend1.20%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.84; prior = 0.83

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$3.36

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.84; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield3.84%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 3.36; close = 87.41

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Stanley Black & Decker prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Stanley Black & Decker closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Stanley Black & Decker dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching