Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    State Street raises quarterly dividend 9.52% to $0.92

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • STT State Street Corp (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 14, 2026, State Street (STT) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.92 per share, up 9.52% from the prior $0.84, payable Oct 13, 2026, to shareholders of record on Oct 1, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Oct 1, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $3.68 per share, a 2.00% forward yield based on the Jul 14, 2026 close of $183.65.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareSTT$0.92GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateSTTJul 14, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateSTTOct 1, 2026GNG data
    Record dateSTTOct 1, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateSTTOct 13, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)STTQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)STTRegular
    Prior comparable paymentSTT$0.84GNG data · USD
    Closing priceSTT$183.65GNG data · USD
    Price dateSTTJul 14, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend9.52%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.92; prior = 0.84

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$3.68

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.92; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.00%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 3.68; close = 183.65

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. State Street closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. State Street dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. State Street prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching