Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Stewart Information Services raises quarterly dividend 4.76% to $0.55

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • STC Stewart Information Services Corp (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 31, 2026, Stewart Information Services (STC) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.55 per share, up 4.76% from the prior $0.525, payable Sep 30, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 15, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 15, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $2.20 per share, a 3.20% forward yield based on the Aug 31, 2026 close of $68.65.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareSTC$0.55GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateSTCAug 31, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateSTCSep 15, 2026GNG data
    Record dateSTCSep 15, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateSTCSep 30, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)STCQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)STCRegular
    Prior comparable paymentSTC$0.525GNG data · USD
    Closing priceSTC$68.65GNG data · USD
    Price dateSTCAug 31, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend4.76%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.55; prior = 0.525

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$2.20

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.55; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield3.20%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 2.2; close = 68.65

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Stewart Information Services closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Stewart Information Services dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Stewart Information Services prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching