Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Stock Yards Bancorp raises quarterly dividend 3.13% to $0.33

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • SYBT Stock Yards Bancorp Inc (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 18, 2026, Stock Yards Bancorp (SYBT) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.33 per share, up 3.13% from the prior $0.32, payable Oct 1, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 21, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 21, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.32 per share, a 1.58% forward yield based on the Aug 18, 2026 close of $83.70.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareSYBT$0.33GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateSYBTAug 18, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateSYBTSep 21, 2026GNG data
    Record dateSYBTSep 21, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateSYBTOct 1, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)SYBTQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)SYBTRegular
    Prior comparable paymentSYBT$0.32GNG data · USD
    Closing priceSYBT$83.70GNG data · USD
    Price dateSYBTAug 18, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend3.13%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.33; prior = 0.32

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.32

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.33; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield1.58%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.32; close = 83.7

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Stock Yards Bancorp dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Stock Yards Bancorp closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Stock Yards Bancorp prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching