Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Synchrony Financial raises quarterly dividend 13.33% to $0.34

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • SYF Synchrony Financial (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 21, 2026, Synchrony Financial (SYF) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.34 per share, up 13.33% from the prior $0.30, payable Aug 17, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 5, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 5, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.36 per share, a 1.88% forward yield based on the Jul 21, 2026 close of $72.21.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareSYF$0.34GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateSYFJul 21, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateSYFAug 5, 2026GNG data
    Record dateSYFAug 5, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateSYFAug 17, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)SYFQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)SYFRegular
    Prior comparable paymentSYF$0.30GNG data · USD
    Closing priceSYF$72.21GNG data · USD
    Price dateSYFJul 21, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend13.33%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.34; prior = 0.3

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.36

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.34; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield1.88%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.36; close = 72.21

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Synchrony Financial closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Synchrony Financial dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Synchrony Financial prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching