Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Tapestry raises quarterly dividend 15.63% to $0.4625

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • TPR Tapestry Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 13, 2026, Tapestry (TPR) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.4625 per share, up 15.63% from the prior $0.40, payable Sep 21, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 4, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 4, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.85 per share, a 1.44% forward yield based on the Aug 13, 2026 close of $128.39.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareTPR$0.4625GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateTPRAug 13, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateTPRSep 4, 2026GNG data
    Record dateTPRSep 4, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateTPRSep 21, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)TPRQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)TPRRegular
    Prior comparable paymentTPR$0.40GNG data · USD
    Closing priceTPR$128.39GNG data · USD
    Price dateTPRAug 13, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend15.63%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.4625; prior = 0.4

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.85

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.4625; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield1.44%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.85; close = 128.39

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Tapestry prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Tapestry dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Tapestry closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching