Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Texas Instruments Incorporated raises quarterly dividend 7.04% to $1.52

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • TXN Texas Instruments Incorporated (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Sep 17, 2026, Texas Instruments Incorporated (TXN) declared a quarterly dividend of $1.52 per share, up 7.04% from the prior $1.42, payable Nov 10, 2026, to shareholders of record on Oct 30, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Oct 30, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $6.08 per share, a 2.36% forward yield based on the Sep 17, 2026 close of $258.14.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareTXN$1.52GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateTXNSep 17, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateTXNOct 30, 2026GNG data
    Record dateTXNOct 30, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateTXNNov 10, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)TXNQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)TXNRegular
    Prior comparable paymentTXN$1.42GNG data · USD
    Closing priceTXN$258.14GNG data · USD
    Price dateTXNSep 17, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend7.04%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 1.52; prior = 1.42

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$6.08

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 1.52; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.36%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 6.08; close = 258.14

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Texas Instruments Incorporated prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Texas Instruments Incorporated dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Texas Instruments Incorporated closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

      • TXNTexas Instruments Incorporated

        Technology

        Last price
        Texas Instruments Incorporated declares $1.42 quarterly dividend

        On Jul 16, 2026, Texas Instruments Incorporated (TXN) declared a quarterly dividend of $1.42 per share payable Aug 11, 2026, to shareholders of record on Jul 31, 2026.

        Dividend
        $1.42
        Cadence
        Quarterly (4 per year)
        Forward yield
        1.95%1.95% yield on the Jul 16, 2026 close
        Ex-date
        Jul 31, 2026

        Dividends · GNG brief · Historical

      Continue researching