Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    TFS Financial raises quarterly dividend 12.19% to $0.3175

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • TFSL TFS Financial Corporation (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 27, 2026, TFS Financial (TFSL) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.3175 per share, up 12.19% from the prior $0.283, payable Sep 23, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 9, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 9, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.27 per share, a 7.09% forward yield based on the Aug 27, 2026 close of $17.91.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareTFSL$0.3175GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateTFSLAug 27, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateTFSLSep 9, 2026GNG data
    Record dateTFSLSep 9, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateTFSLSep 23, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)TFSLQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)TFSLRegular
    Prior comparable paymentTFSL$0.283GNG data · USD
    Closing priceTFSL$17.91GNG data · USD
    Price dateTFSLAug 27, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend12.19%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.3175; prior = 0.283

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.27

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.3175; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield7.09%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.27; close = 17.91

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. TFS Financial closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. TFS Financial dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. TFS Financial prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching