Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Triplepoint Venture Growth BDC raises quarterly dividend 26.09% to $0.29

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • TPVG Triplepoint Venture Growth BDC Corp (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 29, 2026, Triplepoint Venture Growth BDC (TPVG) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.29 per share, up 26.09% from the prior $0.23, payable Sep 30, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 16, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 16, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.16 per share, a 25.61% forward yield based on the Jul 29, 2026 close of $4.53.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareTPVG$0.29GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateTPVGJul 29, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateTPVGSep 16, 2026GNG data
    Record dateTPVGSep 16, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateTPVGSep 30, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)TPVGQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)TPVGRegular
    Prior comparable paymentTPVG$0.23GNG data · USD
    Closing priceTPVG$4.53GNG data · USD
    Price dateTPVGJul 29, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend26.09%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.29; prior = 0.23

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.16

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.29; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield25.61%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.16; close = 4.53

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Triplepoint Venture Growth BDC prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Triplepoint Venture Growth BDC closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Triplepoint Venture Growth BDC dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching