Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Twin Disc Incorporated raises quarterly dividend 25.00% to $0.05

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • TWIN Twin Disc Incorporated (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 7, 2026, Twin Disc Incorporated (TWIN) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.05 per share, up 25.00% from the prior $0.04, payable Sep 1, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 18, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 18, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $0.20 per share, a 0.83% forward yield based on the Aug 7, 2026 close of $24.14.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareTWIN$0.05GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateTWINAug 7, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateTWINAug 18, 2026GNG data
    Record dateTWINAug 18, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateTWINSep 1, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)TWINQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)TWINRegular
    Prior comparable paymentTWIN$0.04GNG data · USD
    Closing priceTWIN$24.14GNG data · USD
    Price dateTWINAug 7, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend25.00%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.05; prior = 0.04

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$0.20

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.05; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield0.83%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 0.2; close = 24.14

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Twin Disc Incorporated dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Twin Disc Incorporated prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Twin Disc Incorporated closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching