Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    United Community Banks raises quarterly dividend 4.00% to $0.26

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • UCB United Community Banks, Inc. (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 13, 2026, United Community Banks (UCB) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.26 per share, up 4.00% from the prior $0.25, payable Oct 5, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 15, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 15, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.04 per share, a 2.83% forward yield based on the Aug 13, 2026 close of $36.76.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareUCB$0.26GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateUCBAug 13, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateUCBSep 15, 2026GNG data
    Record dateUCBSep 15, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateUCBOct 5, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)UCBQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)UCBRegular
    Prior comparable paymentUCB$0.25GNG data · USD
    Closing priceUCB$36.76GNG data · USD
    Price dateUCBAug 13, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend4.00%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.26; prior = 0.25

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.04

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.26; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.83%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.04; close = 36.76

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. United Community Banks dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. United Community Banks prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. United Community Banks closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching