Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    United-Guardian raises semiannual dividend 20.00% to $0.30

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • UG United-Guardian Inc (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 14, 2026, United-Guardian (UG) declared a semiannual dividend of $0.30 per share, up 20.00% from the prior $0.25, payable Aug 4, 2026, to shareholders of record on Jul 28, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Jul 28, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $0.60 per share, a 8.33% forward yield based on the Jul 14, 2026 close of $7.205.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareUG$0.30GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateUGJul 14, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateUGJul 28, 2026GNG data
    Record dateUGJul 28, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateUGAug 4, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)UGSemiannual (2 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)UGRegular
    Prior comparable paymentUG$0.25GNG data · USD
    Closing priceUG$7.205GNG data · USD
    Price dateUGJul 14, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend20.00%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.3; prior = 0.25

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$0.60

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.3; payments_per_year = 2

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield8.33%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 0.6; close = 7.205

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. United-Guardian dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. United-Guardian prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. United-Guardian closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching