Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Unity Bancorp raises quarterly dividend 6.25% to $0.17

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • UNTY Unity Bancorp Inc (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 20, 2026, Unity Bancorp (UNTY) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.17 per share, up 6.25% from the prior $0.16, payable Sep 17, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 3, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 3, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $0.68 per share, a 1.15% forward yield based on the Aug 20, 2026 close of $59.11.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareUNTY$0.17GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateUNTYAug 20, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateUNTYSep 3, 2026GNG data
    Record dateUNTYSep 3, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateUNTYSep 17, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)UNTYQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)UNTYRegular
    Prior comparable paymentUNTY$0.16GNG data · USD
    Closing priceUNTY$59.11GNG data · USD
    Price dateUNTYAug 20, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend6.25%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.17; prior = 0.16

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$0.68

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.17; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield1.15%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 0.68; close = 59.11

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Unity Bancorp dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Unity Bancorp closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Unity Bancorp prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching