Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Virtus Investment Partners raises quarterly dividend 2.08% to $2.45

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • VRTS Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 19, 2026, Virtus Investment Partners (VRTS) declared a quarterly dividend of $2.45 per share, up 2.08% from the prior $2.40, payable Nov 13, 2026, to shareholders of record on Oct 30, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Oct 30, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $9.80 per share, a 5.88% forward yield based on the Aug 19, 2026 close of $166.65.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareVRTS$2.45GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateVRTSAug 19, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateVRTSOct 30, 2026GNG data
    Record dateVRTSOct 30, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateVRTSNov 13, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)VRTSQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)VRTSRegular
    Prior comparable paymentVRTS$2.40GNG data · USD
    Closing priceVRTS$166.65GNG data · USD
    Price dateVRTSAug 19, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend2.08%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 2.45; prior = 2.4

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$9.80

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 2.45; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield5.88%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 9.8; close = 166.65

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Virtus Investment Partners dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Virtus Investment Partners closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Virtus Investment Partners prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching