Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Vistra raises quarterly dividend 0.44% to $0.23

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • VST Vistra Corp. (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 29, 2026, Vistra (VST) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.23 per share, up 0.44% from the prior $0.229, payable Sep 30, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 21, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 21, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $0.92 per share, a 0.64% forward yield based on the Jul 29, 2026 close of $142.81.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareVST$0.23GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateVSTJul 29, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateVSTSep 21, 2026GNG data
    Record dateVSTSep 21, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateVSTSep 30, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)VSTQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)VSTRegular
    Prior comparable paymentVST$0.229GNG data · USD
    Closing priceVST$142.81GNG data · USD
    Price dateVSTJul 29, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend0.44%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.23; prior = 0.229

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$0.92

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.23; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield0.64%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 0.92; close = 142.81

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Vistra closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Vistra prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Vistra dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching