Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    W P Carey raises quarterly dividend 1.06% to $0.95

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • WPC W P Carey Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Sep 18, 2026, W P Carey (WPC) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.95 per share, up 1.06% from the prior $0.94, payable Oct 15, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 30, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 30, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $3.80 per share, a 5.73% forward yield based on the Sep 18, 2026 close of $66.26.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareWPC$0.95GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateWPCSep 18, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateWPCSep 30, 2026GNG data
    Record dateWPCSep 30, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateWPCOct 15, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)WPCQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)WPCRegular
    Prior comparable paymentWPC$0.94GNG data · USD
    Closing priceWPC$66.26GNG data · USD
    Price dateWPCSep 18, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend1.06%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.95; prior = 0.94

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$3.80

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.95; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield5.73%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 3.8; close = 66.26

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. W P Carey prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. W P Carey closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. W P Carey dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching