Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Warner Music Group raises quarterly dividend 5.26% to $0.20

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • WMG Warner Music Group (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 5, 2026, Warner Music Group (WMG) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.20 per share, up 5.26% from the prior $0.19, payable Sep 1, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 20, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 20, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $0.80 per share, a 3.08% forward yield based on the Aug 5, 2026 close of $26.00.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareWMG$0.20GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateWMGAug 5, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateWMGAug 20, 2026GNG data
    Record dateWMGAug 20, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateWMGSep 1, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)WMGQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)WMGRegular
    Prior comparable paymentWMG$0.19GNG data · USD
    Closing priceWMG$26.00GNG data · USD
    Price dateWMGAug 5, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend5.26%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.2; prior = 0.19

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$0.80

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.2; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield3.08%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 0.8; close = 26

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Warner Music Group closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Warner Music Group prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Warner Music Group dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching