Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Wells Fargo raises quarterly dividend 11.11% to $0.50

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • WFC Wells Fargo & Company (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 28, 2026, Wells Fargo (WFC) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.50 per share, up 11.11% from the prior $0.45, payable Sep 1, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 7, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 7, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $2.00 per share, a 2.30% forward yield based on the Jul 28, 2026 close of $86.87.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareWFC$0.50GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateWFCJul 28, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateWFCAug 7, 2026GNG data
    Record dateWFCAug 7, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateWFCSep 1, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)WFCQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)WFCRegular
    Prior comparable paymentWFC$0.45GNG data · USD
    Closing priceWFC$86.87GNG data · USD
    Price dateWFCJul 28, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend11.11%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.5; prior = 0.45

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$2.00

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.5; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.30%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 2; close = 86.87

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Wells Fargo prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Wells Fargo closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Wells Fargo dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching