Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Welltower raises quarterly dividend 14.86% to $0.85

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • WELL Welltower Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 27, 2026, Welltower (WELL) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.85 per share, up 14.86% from the prior $0.74, payable Aug 20, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 12, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 12, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $3.40 per share, a 1.37% forward yield based on the Jul 27, 2026 close of $248.34.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareWELL$0.85GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateWELLJul 27, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateWELLAug 12, 2026GNG data
    Record dateWELLAug 12, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateWELLAug 20, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)WELLQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)WELLRegular
    Prior comparable paymentWELL$0.74GNG data · USD
    Closing priceWELL$248.34GNG data · USD
    Price dateWELLJul 27, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend14.86%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.85; prior = 0.74

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$3.40

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.85; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield1.37%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 3.4; close = 248.34

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Welltower closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Welltower dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Welltower prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching