Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    West Bancorporation raises quarterly dividend 4.00% to $0.26

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • WTBA West Bancorporation (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 22, 2026, West Bancorporation (WTBA) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.26 per share, up 4.00% from the prior $0.25, payable Aug 19, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 5, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 5, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.04 per share, a 3.91% forward yield based on the Jul 22, 2026 close of $26.62.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareWTBA$0.26GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateWTBAJul 22, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateWTBAAug 5, 2026GNG data
    Record dateWTBAAug 5, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateWTBAAug 19, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)WTBAQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)WTBARegular
    Prior comparable paymentWTBA$0.25GNG data · USD
    Closing priceWTBA$26.62GNG data · USD
    Price dateWTBAJul 22, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend4.00%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.26; prior = 0.25

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.04

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.26; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield3.91%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.04; close = 26.62

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. West Bancorporation dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. West Bancorporation closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. West Bancorporation prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching