Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Wingstop raises quarterly dividend 10.00% to $0.33

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • WING Wingstop Inc (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 28, 2026, Wingstop (WING) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.33 per share, up 10.00% from the prior $0.30, payable Sep 5, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 15, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 14, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.32 per share, a 0.98% forward yield based on the Jul 28, 2026 close of $134.87.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareWING$0.33GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateWINGJul 28, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateWINGAug 14, 2026GNG data
    Record dateWINGAug 15, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateWINGSep 5, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)WINGQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)WINGRegular
    Prior comparable paymentWING$0.30GNG data · USD
    Closing priceWING$134.87GNG data · USD
    Price dateWINGJul 28, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend10.00%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.33; prior = 0.3

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.32

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.33; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield0.98%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.32; close = 134.87

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Wingstop prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Wingstop closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Wingstop dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching