Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Bank Ozk raises quarterly dividend 2.08% to $0.49

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • OZK Bank Ozk (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Oct 1, 2026, Bank Ozk (OZK) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.49 per share, up 2.08% from the prior $0.48, payable Oct 20, 2026, to shareholders of record on Oct 13, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Oct 13, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.96 per share, a 4.23% forward yield based on the Oct 1, 2026 close of $46.34.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareOZK$0.49GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateOZKOct 1, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateOZKOct 13, 2026GNG data
    Record dateOZKOct 13, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateOZKOct 20, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)OZKQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)OZKRegular
    Prior comparable paymentOZK$0.48GNG data · USD
    Closing priceOZK$46.34GNG data · USD
    Price dateOZKOct 1, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend2.08%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.49; prior = 0.48

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.96

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.49; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield4.23%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.96; close = 46.34

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Bank Ozk dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Bank Ozk prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Bank Ozk closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching