Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    City Holding raises quarterly dividend 14.94% to $1.00

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • CHCO City Holding Company (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Sep 30, 2026, City Holding (CHCO) declared a quarterly dividend of $1.00 per share, up 14.94% from the prior $0.87, payable Oct 30, 2026, to shareholders of record on Oct 15, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Oct 15, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $4.00 per share, a 2.88% forward yield based on the Sep 30, 2026 close of $139.12.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareCHCO$1.00GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateCHCOSep 30, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateCHCOOct 15, 2026GNG data
    Record dateCHCOOct 15, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateCHCOOct 30, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)CHCOQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)CHCORegular
    Prior comparable paymentCHCO$0.87GNG data · USD
    Closing priceCHCO$139.12GNG data · USD
    Price dateCHCOSep 30, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend14.94%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 1; prior = 0.87

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$4.00

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 1; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.88%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 4; close = 139.12

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. City Holding dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. City Holding closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. City Holding prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching