Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    EastGroup Properties raises quarterly dividend 12.90% to $1.75

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • EGP EastGroup Properties Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 27, 2026, EastGroup Properties (EGP) declared a quarterly dividend of $1.75 per share, up 12.90% from the prior $1.55, payable Oct 15, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 30, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 30, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $7.00 per share, a 3.50% forward yield based on the Aug 27, 2026 close of $200.00.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareEGP$1.75GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateEGPAug 27, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateEGPSep 30, 2026GNG data
    Record dateEGPSep 30, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateEGPOct 15, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)EGPQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)EGPRegular
    Prior comparable paymentEGP$1.55GNG data · USD
    Closing priceEGP$200.00GNG data · USD
    Price dateEGPAug 27, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend12.90%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 1.75; prior = 1.55

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$7.00

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 1.75; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield3.50%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 7; close = 200

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. EastGroup Properties prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. EastGroup Properties dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. EastGroup Properties closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching