Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Federal Realty Investment Trust raises quarterly dividend 2.65% to $1.16

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • FRT Federal Realty Investment Trust (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 31, 2026, Federal Realty Investment Trust (FRT) declared a quarterly dividend of $1.16 per share, up 2.65% from the prior $1.13, payable Oct 15, 2026, to shareholders of record on Oct 1, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Oct 1, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $4.64 per share, a 3.74% forward yield based on the Jul 31, 2026 close of $124.09.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareFRT$1.16GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateFRTJul 31, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateFRTOct 1, 2026GNG data
    Record dateFRTOct 1, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateFRTOct 15, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)FRTQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)FRTRegular
    Prior comparable paymentFRT$1.13GNG data · USD
    Closing priceFRT$124.09GNG data · USD
    Price dateFRTJul 31, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend2.65%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 1.16; prior = 1.13

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$4.64

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 1.16; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield3.74%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 4.64; close = 124.09

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Federal Realty Investment Trust dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Federal Realty Investment Trust closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Federal Realty Investment Trust prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching