Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    First Capital raises quarterly dividend 3.23% to $0.32

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • FCAP First Capital Inc (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 17, 2026, First Capital (FCAP) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.32 per share, up 3.23% from the prior $0.31, payable Sep 25, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 11, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 11, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.28 per share, a 2.01% forward yield based on the Aug 17, 2026 close of $63.69.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareFCAP$0.32GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateFCAPAug 17, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateFCAPSep 11, 2026GNG data
    Record dateFCAPSep 11, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateFCAPSep 25, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)FCAPQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)FCAPRegular
    Prior comparable paymentFCAP$0.31GNG data · USD
    Closing priceFCAP$63.69GNG data · USD
    Price dateFCAPAug 17, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend3.23%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.32; prior = 0.31

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.28

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.32; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.01%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.28; close = 63.69

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. First Capital prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. First Capital dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. First Capital closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching