Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    First Community Bancshares raises quarterly dividend 6.45% to $0.33

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • FCBC First Community Bancshares Inc (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 21, 2026, First Community Bancshares (FCBC) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.33 per share, up 6.45% from the prior $0.31, payable Aug 21, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 7, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 7, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.32 per share, a 2.96% forward yield based on the Jul 21, 2026 close of $44.63.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareFCBC$0.33GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateFCBCJul 21, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateFCBCAug 7, 2026GNG data
    Record dateFCBCAug 7, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateFCBCAug 21, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)FCBCQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)FCBCRegular
    Prior comparable paymentFCBC$0.31GNG data · USD
    Closing priceFCBC$44.63GNG data · USD
    Price dateFCBCJul 21, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend6.45%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.33; prior = 0.31

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.32

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.33; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.96%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.32; close = 44.63

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. First Community Bancshares prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. First Community Bancshares dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. First Community Bancshares closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching