Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    First Financial Bancorp raises quarterly dividend 4.00% to $0.26

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • FFBC First Financial Bancorp (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 17, 2026, First Financial Bancorp (FFBC) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.26 per share, up 4.00% from the prior $0.25, payable Sep 15, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 1, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 1, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.04 per share, a 2.91% forward yield based on the Jul 17, 2026 close of $35.72.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareFFBC$0.26GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateFFBCJul 17, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateFFBCSep 1, 2026GNG data
    Record dateFFBCSep 1, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateFFBCSep 15, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)FFBCQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)FFBCRegular
    Prior comparable paymentFFBC$0.25GNG data · USD
    Closing priceFFBC$35.72GNG data · USD
    Price dateFFBCJul 17, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend4.00%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.26; prior = 0.25

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.04

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.26; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.91%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.04; close = 35.72

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. First Financial Bancorp prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. First Financial Bancorp closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. First Financial Bancorp dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching