Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    First United raises quarterly dividend 7.69% to $0.28

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • FUNC First United Corporation (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Sep 23, 2026, First United (FUNC) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.28 per share, up 7.69% from the prior $0.26, payable Nov 2, 2026, to shareholders of record on Oct 19, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Oct 19, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.12 per share, a 2.62% forward yield based on the Sep 23, 2026 close of $42.76.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareFUNC$0.28GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateFUNCSep 23, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateFUNCOct 19, 2026GNG data
    Record dateFUNCOct 19, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateFUNCNov 2, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)FUNCQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)FUNCRegular
    Prior comparable paymentFUNC$0.26GNG data · USD
    Closing priceFUNC$42.76GNG data · USD
    Price dateFUNCSep 23, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend7.69%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.28; prior = 0.26

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.12

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.28; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.62%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.12; close = 42.76

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. First United prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. First United closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. First United dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching